Skip to content
NimbleSelect

10 Best 1100W PSU in 2026

Discover the top 1100W PSU models for high-performance builds. This guide compares efficiency, reliability, and features to help you choose the right power

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Selecting the right power supply is critical for system stability. A 1100W unit ensures enough headroom for demanding workloads. Efficiency ratings and modular designs define modern high-wattage options.

We evaluated ten leading models based on specifications and user feedback. Our analysis focuses on build quality, connectivity, and compliance with latest power standards. This list covers diverse needs from budget to premium tiers.

Each entry highlights key strengths and potential trade-offs for builders. Product details reflect current availability and manufacturer claims. Prices fluctuate frequently so verify costs before purchasing any unit listed here.

Top 3 Picks for Best 1100W PSU

Best Budget

Dell 1100W EPP
Dell 1100W EPP

5.0Editor score

80 Plus Platinum Efficiency
Renewed Condition
High Wattage Output

Check price

Editor's Choice

CORSAIR RM1000x
CORSAIR RM1000x

4.7Editor score

Fully Modular Cabling
Native 12V-2×6 Connector
ATX 3.1 Certified

Check price

Best Premium

Asus ROG Strix 1000W
Asus ROG Strix 1000W

4.7Editor score

GaN MOSFET Technology
Intelligent Voltage Stabilizer
Zero dB Mode

Check price

Top 10 Best 1100W PSU in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison details technical specifications and key attributes across all ten selected models. Use this overview to quickly identify which unit matches your specific hardware requirements and budget constraints.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1Dell 1100W EPP PR21C

Editor's Choice

Dell 1100W EPP PR21C
1100W Power Output
80 Plus Platinum Rated
PR21C Model Number
Compatible With R730
4.5Editor score

Check price

2Dell 1100W EPP CMPGM

Editor's Choice

Dell 1100W EPP CMPGM
1100W Power Output
80 Plus Platinum Rated
Renewed Condition Unit
Modular Cable Support
5.0Editor score

Check price

3CORSAIR RM1000e 2025

Best Premium

CORSAIR RM1000e 2025
1000W Continuous Power
ATX 3.1 Certified
120mm Rifle Fan
105C Capacitors
4.7Editor score

Check price

4CORSAIR RM1000x

CORSAIR RM1000x
1000W Continuous Power
Cybenetics Gold Efficient
Native 12V-2×6
Embossed Cables
4.7Editor score

Check price

5Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3

Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3
1050W Continuous Power
ATX 3.1 Compliant
80 Plus Gold Rated
Ten Year Warranty
4.5Editor score

Check price

6Asus ROG Strix 1000W

Asus ROG Strix 1000W
1000W Continuous Power
GaN MOSFET Inside
ATX 3.1 Ready
White Color Option
4.7Editor score

Check price

7CORSAIR RM1000x 2024

CORSAIR RM1000x 2024
1000W Continuous Power
Cybenetics Gold Efficient
ATX 3.1 Ready
Black Color Scheme
4.5Editor score

Check price

8MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5
1000W Continuous Power
Server-Grade Capacitors
Dual 12V-2×6
Ten Year Warranty
4.3Editor score

Check price

9be quiet! Power Zone 2

be quiet! Power Zone 2
1000W Continuous Power
80 Plus Platinum Rated
Zero RPM Mode
140mm Pure Wings
4.6Editor score

Check price

10NZXT C1000 Gold Core

NZXT C1000 Gold Core
1000W Continuous Power
80 Plus Gold Rated
Zero RPM Mode
Seven Year Warranty
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. Dell 1100W EPP – Best Budget Option

Dell 1100W EPP 80+ Platinum PSU (PR21C)4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 1100W EPP
1100W Output Wattage
Platinum Efficiency Level
Original PR21C Unit
Standard ATX Form

This Dell power supply stands out as the highest wattage option available. It offers 1100W of continuous power which is rare in consumer units. The Platinum efficiency ensures low power draw during operation.

Pros

  • Highest Wattage in Category
  • Platinum Efficiency Rating
  • Original Dell Quality
  • Compatible With Server Gear
  • Strong Power Delivery

Cons

  • No Modular Cables
  • Older Design Era

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Built for server environments, this unit delivers stable voltage under heavy loads. Its robust construction ensures longevity even with constant usage. The 80 Plus certification validates its energy saving capabilities.

However, the lack of modular cables can make cable management difficult. The design is older compared to modern gaming PSUs. You may need additional brackets to fit standard desktop cases.

Ideal for users needing maximum power without spending a fortune. It suits workstation upgrades or server repurposing projects. Verify compatibility with your chassis before purchasing this specialized unit.

High Wattage Performance

The 1100W output supports extreme GPU and CPU combinations without strain.

Platinum Efficiency

Operating at Platinum efficiency reduces electricity costs and heat generation significantly.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. Dell 1100W EPP Renewed – Best Renewed Deal

Dell 1100W EPP 80+ Platinum PSU (CMPGM) (Renewed)5.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Dell 1100W EPP
1100W Output Wattage
Platinum Efficiency Level
Renewed Condition Grade
Modular Cable Support

This renewed model offers exceptional value for high-wattage needs. It provides 1100W of power with Platinum efficiency standards. Users report perfect functionality upon arrival in most cases.

Pros

  • Low Price Point
  • Platinum Efficiency Rating
  • High Wattage Output
  • Modular Cables Included
  • Strong User Ratings

Cons

  • Condition May Vary
  • Limited Warranty Terms

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The inclusion of modular cables improves airflow and case aesthetics. It retains the robust build quality of the original Dell hardware. The renewed status lowers the barrier for entry significantly.

While generally reliable, renewed items can vary in cosmetic condition. Warranty terms are often shorter than new units. Ensure the seller has a good return policy for peace of mind.

Perfect for budget-conscious builders needing serious power. It fits well in custom loops or dense multi-GPU setups. Check current availability as stock levels change frequently for renewed items.

Cost Effective Power

Achieve high wattage performance at a fraction of the cost of new units.

Modular Convenience

Only connect necessary cables to reduce clutter and improve system airflow.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. CORSAIR RM1000e – Best Modern Gaming Pick

CORSAIR RM1000e (2025) ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 1000W Power Supply – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000e
1000W Continuous Power
ATX 3.1 Certified
120mm Rifle Fan
105C Capacitors

The RM1000e represents the latest standards in power supply design. It is ATX 3.1 certified for next-gen GPU support. The 120mm rifle bearing fan keeps noise levels exceptionally low.

Pros

  • ATX 3.1 Certified
  • Low Noise Operation
  • Modular Design
  • Steady Power Delivery
  • Modern Standard Support

Cons

  • Slightly Lower Wattage
  • Premium Price Point

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Fully modular cabling allows for clean builds with only needed connections. High-quality capacitors ensure stable voltage during gaming or rendering tasks. It handles transient spikes well due to modern compliance.

At 1000W it falls slightly below the 1100W target but remains sufficient. The price reflects its premium build quality and certifications. Some may prefer higher wattage for future proofing.

Ideal for modern gaming rigs with high-end components. It balances performance and silence effectively. Choose this for systems where quiet operation and modern features are top priorities.

ATX 3.1 Compliance

Supports the latest power standards for safer GPU connections and stability.

Quiet Operation

Specialized fan curves keep noise down even under full load conditions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. CORSAIR RM1000x – Best Premium Upgrade

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready Fully Modular 1000W Power Supply – Low-Noise, Cybenetics Gold Efficiency, Native 12V-2x6 Connector – Black4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000x
1000W Continuous Power
Cybenetics Gold Certified
Native 12V-2×6
Embossed Cables

This RM1000x variant brings native 12V-2×6 connectors without adapters. It meets Cybenetics Gold efficiency standards for low waste. The embossed cables are ultra-flexible for easier routing in tight cases.

Pros

  • Cybenetics Gold Efficiency
  • Native Connectors
  • Ultra Flexible Cables
  • Full ATX 3.1
  • Reliable Brand

Cons

  • Higher Cost
  • Limited Availability

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

ATX 3.1 compliance ensures support for future GPUs and power spikes. Fully modular design keeps the case clean and cool. The low noise profile makes it suitable for media centers.

Premium pricing reflects the advanced features and cable quality. Availability fluctuates due to high demand. Check stock levels before planning a build around specific components.

Perfect for enthusiasts demanding the best cable management. It supports latest NVIDIA and AMD hardware natively. Prioritize this if flexible cables and native connectors are critical for your build.

Native GPU Connectivity

Eliminates adapter needs for next-gen graphics cards with direct connections.

Superior Cable Quality

Embossed cables offer better flexibility and cleaner routing than standard sleeves.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3 – Best Warranty Value

Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3 1050W, True 600W 12V-2x6 Connectors on PSU & NVIDIA RTX 50 Series, ATX 3.1/PCI-E 5.1, 80+ Gold, SLI/Crossfire Ready Power Supply, PS-TPD-1050FNFAGU-L, 10 Year Warranty4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake Toughpower GF A3
1050W Continuous Power
12V-2×6 Connectors
ATX 3.1 Standard
10 Year Warranty

The GF A3 offers a 10 year warranty which is industry leading. It delivers 1050W with true 600W on the 12V rail. This capacity supports multi-GPU setups or single high-end graphics cards.

Pros

  • 10 Year Warranty
  • True 600W Rail
  • Modular Design
  • ATX 3.1 Support
  • Single Rail Power

Cons

  • Gold Efficiency Only
  • Heavier Weight

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

ATX 3.1 certification ensures readiness for upcoming hardware standards. Fully modular low-profile flat cables help manage airflow effectively. Single rail design simplifies power distribution across components.

Gold efficiency is solid but not Platinum which affects power savings slightly. The unit is heavier than many competitors. Secure it properly in the chassis to avoid stress on mounting points.

Excellent for long-term builds where reliability is paramount. The warranty offers peace of mind for expensive components. Consider this if extended support and high rail capacity are your main concerns.

Extended Warranty Coverage

A decade of coverage protects your investment against component failures.

High Amperage Rail

True 600W on 12V rail supports demanding single GPU requirements well.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. Asus ROG Strix 1000W – Best White Aesthetic

Asus ROG Strix 1000W Platinum White PSU, Fully Modular, 80+ Platinum, ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.0, GaN MOSFET, Intelligent Voltage Stabilizer4.7Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Asus ROG Strix 1000W
1000W Continuous Power
Platinum Efficiency Level
GaN MOSFET Tech
Intelligent Voltage Stabilizer

This white PSU delivers premium efficiency and specialized tech. It uses GaN MOSFET for improved efficiency and lower heat. The intelligent voltage stabilizer enhances GPU performance significantly.

Pros

  • Platinum Efficiency Rating
  • GaN Technology Included
  • Stabilized Voltage
  • White Color Option
  • Quiet Fan Operation

Cons

  • Very High Price
  • RGB Compatibility Issues

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Zero dB technology stops the fan at light loads for silence. It is ATX 3.1 ready with PCIe 5.0 support. The white casing appeals to custom builds with specific aesthetics.

The price is notably higher than black units. Compatibility with RGB ecosystems depends on your controller. Ensure your case supports white components to match the theme.

Best for enthusiasts prioritizing aesthetics and performance tech. It suits high-end white gaming rigs perfectly. Invest this if budget allows for top-tier visual and electrical features.

GaN Technology

Gallium Nitride components boost efficiency and reduce internal heat output.

Voltage Stabilization

Patented stabilizer delivers smoother power to GPU for better frames.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. CORSAIR RM1000x – Best Reliable Gaming Unit

CORSAIR RM1000x ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 1000W Power Supply – Black4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM1000x
1000W Continuous Power
Cybenetics Gold Certified
ATX 3.1 Standard
Native 12V-2×6

A reliable choice for modern gaming builds. It features native 12V-2×6 for compatibility with new GPUs. Cybenetics Gold rating ensures efficient power conversion.

Fully modular and low noise design fits most cases. The embossed cables are easier to route than previous gen. It meets ATX 3.1 standards for stability.

Pros

  • Cybenetics Gold Rated
  • Native Connectors
  • Flexible Cables
  • Proven Reliability
  • Full ATX 3.1

Cons

  • Premium Cost
  • Common Color

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Similar to other RMx models but priced slightly higher. Availability varies by region and seller. Check specific connector count if using multiple GPUs.

Ideal for gamers wanting established performance and modern standards. It supports latest hardware natively. Choose this for a balanced mix of reliability and new features.

Modern Compliance

ATX 3.1 readiness guarantees support for future power spikes.

Connector Efficiency

Direct connectors reduce cable clutter and improve power transfer.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 – Best Multi-GPU Ready

MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5 II, Fully Modular Gaming 1000W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, Dual 12V-2x6 Cables, Server-Grade Capacitor, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Low-Noise, 8-pin PCIe x 3, 10 Year Warranty4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MPG A1000GS PCIE5
1000W Continuous Power
Dual 12V-2×6 Cables
Server-Grade Capacitors
10 Year Warranty

This unit offers dual 12V-2×6 cables for direct connectivity. Server-grade capacitors increase reliability under stress. It provides ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 compatibility out of the box.

Pros

  • Dual Native Connectors
  • Server Grade Parts
  • 10 Year Warranty
  • Full ATX 3.1
  • Low Noise Fan

Cons

  • Higher Cost
  • Limited Availability

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Low-noise operation suits quiet gaming environments. The 10 year warranty covers extensive usage. Flexible cables allow for neat cable routing.

Priced higher than standard gold units. Check cable length before purchase to ensure reach. Stock can be limited due to specialized features.

Ideal for users needing multiple GPU connections. It supports next-gen setups effectively. Select this if dual connectors and robust components are key priorities.

Dual GPU Support

Two native cables simplify setups with high-power multi-card configurations.

Durable Components

Server-grade parts ensure longevity and consistent power delivery.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. be quiet! Power Zone 2 – Best Silence Specialist

be quiet! Power Zone 2 1000W, ATX 3.1, PCIe 5.1, 80+ Platinum Power Supply4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
be quiet! Power Zone 2
1000W Continuous Power
Platinum Efficiency Rated
140mm Pure Wings
Zero RPM Mode

Platinum certification ensures low power draw. The 140mm fan provides cooling with minimal noise. Zero RPM mode keeps it silent during light usage.

Pros

  • Platinum Efficiency Level
  • Zero RPM Cooling
  • Large Fan Design
  • Native Connectors
  • German Engineering

Cons

  • Price Point
  • Weight

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

ATX 3.1 ready with angled connectors for routing. LLC topology improves voltage stability. German engineering reflects in build quality.

Costs more than standard models. Heavier than compact units. Verify case mounting points for secure installation.

Ideal for quiet office or workstation builds. It suits noise-sensitive environments. Select this if silence and efficiency are primary goals.

Zero RPM Mode

Fan stops completely during light loads for total silence.

Efficiency Focus

Platinum efficiency reduces waste heat and energy costs.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. NZXT C1000 Gold Core – Best All Rounder

NZXT C1000 Gold Core - 1000W ATX 3.1 Power Supply, 80+ Gold4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
NZXT C1000 Gold Core
1000W Continuous Power
80 Plus Gold Rated
Zero RPM Mode
Dual Color Connectors

This NZXT model offers whisper-quiet performance with Gold efficiency. It is ATX 3.1 certified for compatibility with new GPUs. Zero RPM mode keeps noise down during light tasks.

Pros

  • Whisper-Quiet Operation
  • Zero RPM Mode
  • Full ATX 3.1
  • Flexible Cables
  • 7 Year Warranty

Cons

  • Gold Efficiency
  • Weight

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Dual color connectors indicate compatibility clearly. Modular design simplifies cable management. 105C capacitors ensure stable power under load.

Priced moderately for a Gold unit. Heavier than some competitors. Check mounting points for secure installation.

Ideal for general users seeking reliability. It supports modern hardware well. Select this for balanced performance and ease of use.

Silent Operation

Fluid dynamic bearing fan with Zero RPM mode for minimal noise.

Modern Standards

ATX 3.1 certification ensures readiness for next-gen components.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 1100W PSU

Choosing a 1100W PSU requires balancing power needs with efficiency and build quality. This section outlines critical factors to consider before buying.

Wattage and Power Needs

Ensure your GPU and CPU draw less than the PSU capacity. 1100W covers most extreme gaming setups comfortably. Calculate total system draw using online tools before buying.

Always leave headroom for future upgrades or transient spikes.

Efficiency Ratings

Higher ratings like Gold or Platinum mean lower power waste. This reduces electricity costs and heat output. Look for 80 Plus certified units for savings.

Efficiency affects noise and longevity of your system.

ATX 3.1 Compliance

ATX 3.1 PSUs support PCIe 5.1 and transient spikes. Ensure your GPU needs native 12V-2×6 connectors. Older standards may require adapters which adds clutter.

New compliance ensures your build stays current for years.

Connector Types

Check for 12V-2×6 connectors for new GPUs. Modular cables simplify airflow and management. Native connectors prevent adapter heat issues.

Verify counts if using multiple graphics cards.

Build Quality

Capacitors and MOSFETs impact stability. Japanese capacitors are reliable. GaN tech improves efficiency in newer models.

Better components extend the lifespan of your unit.

Noise and Cooling

Fans with Zero RPM mode stop at low loads. Fluid bearings last longer than sleeve bearings. Large fans move more air with less noise.

Silent operation matters for home theaters and workstations.

Warranty and Support

Look for 5 to 10 year coverage. It indicates manufacturer confidence. Keep receipts for claims. Some brands offer better replacement services.

Long warranties protect your investment against failure.

Physical Fit

Ensure your case supports the unit's length. Some high-wattage PSUs are longer. Check mounting points and clearance for GPU.

Verify dimensions against your build layout.

How to Use and Care for Your 1100W PSU

Install the PSU in a well-ventilated spot. Ensure cables are routed away from fans to prevent noise.

Clean dust from the fan and intake regularly. Use compressed air every three months to maintain airflow.

Avoid overloading the rails with too many GPUs. Distribute power evenly across available connectors for stability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 1100W enough for future GPUs?

Yes, 1100W covers future high-end single or dual GPU setups. It provides headroom for spikes. Ensure ATX 3.1 compliance for stability.

Are modular cables worth it?

Modular cables reduce clutter and improve airflow. They simplify builds significantly. Non-modular units are cheaper but harder to manage.

What is the 12V-2×6 connector?

It is the new standard for PCIe 5.1 GPUs. It replaces multiple older connectors. It reduces melting risks on new cards.

Does efficiency impact lifespan?

Higher efficiency reduces heat which extends life. It also lowers power costs. Look for Gold or Platinum ratings for longevity.

Can I use a 1100W PSU for office PCs?

Yes but it may be overkill. Ensure it supports low loads efficiently. Zero RPM mode helps reduce noise in quiet offices.

Do I need to upgrade cables?

Check if your PSU supports 12V-2×6. Older GPUs may need adapters. Verify compatibility before replacing existing cables.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 1100W PSU

These ten models offer robust power for modern builds. The Dell units provide budget wattage while Corsair offers premium standards. Assess your specific needs before selecting.

Prioritize ATX 3.1 compliance and modular cables. These features simplify future upgrades. Consider noise levels for your specific environment.

Prices vary by seller and condition. Always verify current costs on the official link. Check warranty terms for protection.